CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:240

Ms. Dina M. Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
One Hollow Lane
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of Ethy-3,3-diethoxyacrylate (EDEA), CAS No. 32002-24-7, imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated February 25, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ethyl-3,3-diethoxyacrylate (EDEA), also known as 2-Propenoic acid, 3,3-diethoxy-, ethyl ester, is an ester of a nonaromatic carboxylic acid with additional oxygen function.

The applicable subheading for Ethy-3,3-diethoxyacrylate (EDEA) will be 2918.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division